Festival puts the ‘Hart’ into electronica

By |2018-01-16T13:37:46-05:00May 18th, 2006|Entertainment|

By BTL Staff

DETROIT – The electronic music craze hits Hart Plaza for a seventh year with a fresh techno festival over Memorial Day weekend. With John Arnold and Jeremy Ellis, Minus and Organic Dance Culture spinning their grooves, and 100 other electronic artists, the show will run from May 27-29. Arnold and Ellis will bring their unique brand of freestyle electro soul to the show.
Electronica fan Jim Stone told Between The Lines that he appreciates “their sense of originality and their continuing tribute to old school soul in their production work.”
Another highlight for Stone is Minus, with legendary techno artist Richie Hawtin. “They play fun, funky techno for their loyal following,” Stone said.
Stone is also looking forward to the tunes of Organic Dance Culture. “They bring high-quality, deep house from around the world,” he said. “I know when I attend an Organic event that I am in for an evening of hot tracks, endless dancing and good vibes.”
The festival will also feature a tribute to Detroit hip-hop producer Jay Dee, who died in February.
Tickets for this year’s Memorial Day show are now on sale and can be purchased through http://www.wantickets.com. Single-day passes cost $15 and weekend passes cost $40.

SATURDAY, MAY 27

MAIN STAGE
12-1 p.m. Jennifer Xerri
1-3 p.m. Minx – with vocals by Diviniti
3-5 p.m. Mike Clark
5-7 p.m. Ron Trent
7-8 p.m. Dandy Jack & the Junction live Performance
8-9 p.m. Pantytec live Performance
9-10 p.m. Kooky Scientist live Performance
10 p.m.-12 a.m. Robert Hood Live Performance and DJ Set

UNDERGROUND STAGE
12-1 p.m. Nicholas Sauser live Performance
1-2 p.m. Ezekiel Honig live Performance
2-3 p.m. Andy Toth live Performance
3-4 p.m. Colin Z live Performance
4-6 p.m. Pepo Lanzoni
6-8 p.m. Jay Haze
8-10 p.m. James Holden
10 p.m.-12 a.m. Superpitcher

PYRAMID STAGE
12-2 p.m. Blutech
2-4 p.m. Monologic – Ian – Lee Chameleon
4-5 p.m. Someone Else
5-7 p.m. Dan Bell
7-8 p.m. Bodycode
8-10 p.m. Ryan Elliott
10-11 p.m. Audion
11 p.m.-12 a.m. Doc Martin – featuring Sublevel with vocals by Lillia Live Performance and DJ Set

REAL DETROIT STAGE
12-6 p.m.
JOHN ARNOLD & JEREMY ELLIS PRESENT: BROKEFUNK FREESTYLE
Amalgama Records Crew Puerto Rico
Edwin Fabre
Jeremy “Ayro” Ellis live Performance
John Arnold live Performance
Sun Tzu Sound Seattle
Szymanski

6 p.m.-12 a.m.
ANEFARIOUS
Brian Kage
Detroit Techno Militia
Drew Maddox and Eric Cloutier
Jared Wilson
Kruse Kontrol
Ronin Selecta and Matt Clarke

BEATPORT STAGE
5-6 p.m. Marc Houle live Performance
6-8 p.m. Magda
8-10 p.m. Troy Pierce
10-11 p.m. Krikor live Performance
11 p.m.-12 a.m.Ark live Performance

SUNDAY, MAY 28

MAIN STAGE
12-2 p.m. The Cynic
2-3:30 p.m. Niko Marks live Performance
3:30-5 p.m. Donal Glaude
5-6:30 p.m. Tortured Soul live Performance
6:30-8:30 p.m. John Acquaviva – introducing Dan Diamond
8:30-10 p.m. le petit ORB live Performance
10 p.m.-12 a.m. COLLABS TOUR (Speedy J / Chris Liebing)

UNDERGROUND STAGE
1-3 p.m. Mark Broom
3-5 p.m. Portion Reform – featuring Function & Regis live Performance
5-7 p.m. Rob Acid live Performance
7-10 p.m. Planet of the Drums Tour 2006 featuring AK1200, Dara, Dieselboy & MC Messinian
10-12 p.m. Photek with MC Sharpness

PYRAMID STAGE
12-6 p.m.
SOULDEGA Supported by: 3 Degrees Global & Kolour Recordings
12-1 p.m. Number 9 & Justin McMillan
1-2 p.m. Evan Rhodes ft. Abby B
2-3 p.m. Julius the Mad Thinker
3-4:30 p.m. Mark Grant
4:30-6 p.m. Driving Soul

6 p.m.-12 a.m.
J DILLA TRIBUTE
Baatin mc
Black Milk mc
Dabrye live Performance
DJ Rhettmatic
DJ Romes
Finale mc
Guilty Simpson mc
Havana mc
Houseshoes
Invincible mc
J Rocc
M.E.D. mc
Nick Speed
OH NO mc
*Phat Kat mc
*Roc ‘c’ mc
*Ta’Raach mc
*87 and Big Tone Wasted Youth mc

REAL DETROIT STAGE
12 a.m.-6 p.m.
http://PICTURETHISDETROIT.COM
Dennis Cox
Derek Fox
Iain Hamilton
Jenna Brown
Yos

6 p.m.-12 a.m.
DCS / BLEU
Anthony Attalla
Kenneth Thomas
Marcus Beier
Shawn Michaels

BEATPORT STAGE
12-4 p.m.
TWILIGHT 76 & DATABASS PRESENT “DETROIT: ELECTROBASS CAPITAL”
DJ Dick vs. Sekter .17 live Performance
DJ Godfather featuring DJ Omega mc
DJ Shortstop
Paul Martindale
Starski & Clutch
4-6 p.m. Deadbeat live Performance
6-9 p.m. Pascal FEOS
9 p.m.-12 a.m.Josh Wink

MONDAY, MAY 29

MAIN STAGE
12 a.m.-2 p.m. Insideout Live Performance and DJ Set
2-3 p.m. Adam Marshall live Performance
3-4 p.m. Adam X live Performance
4-5 p.m. Neil Landstrumm live Performance
5-7 p.m. Adam Beyer
7-8:30 p.m. Derrick May
8:30-10 p.m. Nitzer Ebb live Performance
10 p.m.-12 a.m. Richie Hawtin

UNDERGROUND STAGE
12 p.m.-12 a.m.
MOST WANTED ENTERTAINMENT
Derrick Carter
David Duriez
Greenskeepers
Guy Gerber Live Performance and DJ Set
James Curd
Kenny Glasgow
Miss Honey Dijon
Roy Davis, Jr.

PYRAMID STAGE
12 a.m.-3 p.m. CARL CRAIG

ORGANIC DANCE CULTURE
3-4 p.m. Michael Geiger
4-6 p.m. Mike Huckaby
6 p.m.-12 a.m. Mr. V, Blaze, Louie Vega

REAL DETROIT STAGE
12-6 p.m.
http://DETUND.COM
Derek Michael live Performance
Ian Hind
Kero live Performance
Otto Von Schirach live Performance
Richard Devine live Performance

6 p.m.-12 a.m.
DARK COURSE
Asrock of Final Cut
Chemlab live Performance
Chris Rohn
Dethlab
F.I.S.T.
Kill Memory Crash live Performance

BEATPORT STAGE
POP AMBIENT / KOMPAKT & FRIENDS
12-2 p.m. Markus Guentner
2-4 p.m. Klimek live Performance
4-5 p.m. Mikkel Metal live Performance
5-6 p.m. Donnacha Cosetello live Performance
6-8 p.m. Clark Warner
8-10 p.m. Jeremy P Caulfield live Performance
10 p.m.-12 a.m. Frank Martiniq

About the Author:

BTL Staff
Between The Lines has been publishing LGBTQ-related content in Southeast Michigan since the early '90s. This year marks the publication's 27th anniversary.