BTL’s Arts, Beats & Eats Must-Sees

By |2018-01-16T00:20:50-05:00September 2nd, 2010|Entertainment|
Michigan Lottery Stage: National Music Stage

Friday, Sept. 3
5:30 p.m. Royal Oak Symphony Orchestra (Classical)

Sunday, Sept. 5
10 p.m. Macy Gray (R&B/Soul)

Made in Detroit Stage at ROMT

Friday, Sept. 3
7:30 p.m. Spitting Nickles (Rock)
8:30 p.m. Prussia (Rock)

Saturday, Sept. 4
10 p.m. Hard Lessons (Rock)

Sunday, Sept. 5
7 p.m. Jessica Hernandez & The Deltas (Rock)
8:30 p.m. Jody Raffoul & Friends (Rock)

Soaring Eagle Casino & Resort Stage: Americana/Country

Friday, Sept. 3
2 p.m. Candy Band (Punk Rock)

Saturday, Sept. 4
5 p.m. Susan Calloway (Rock/Pop)
6:30 p.m. Julianne & the Rogues (Country/Classic Rock)
9:30 p.m. The Twistin Tarantulas (Rock-a-billy)

Sunday, Sept. 5
5 p.m. Taylor Fernandez (Acoustic/Rock/Pop)
6:30 p.m. Barbara Payton Band (Rock/Blues/Soul)

Monday, Sept. 6
11 a.m. Misty Lyn & The Big Beautiful (Indie/Folk)
12:30 p.m. Kari Lynch (Country/Pop/Acoustic)
6:30 p.m. Jody Raffoul & Friends (Rock’n Soul)

Citizens Bank Stage: Acoustic/Cultural

Friday, Sept. 3
7 p.m. Mosaic Youth Singers

Saturday, Sept. 4
2 p.m. Mosaic Youth Singers
3:30 p.m. LVNMUZIQ (Indie Folk)
8 p.m. La Chispa & Company (Flamenco)

Sunday, Sept. 5
5 p.m. Rachael Davis (Folk/Blues/Jazz)
8 p.m. Jan Krist (Indie Acoustic)

Ford Fiesta Stage: Alternative Rock

Friday, Sept. 3
12:30 p.m. The Mydols (Pop/Rock)
5 p.m. Swamp Sisters (Alternative)
8 p.m. Carolyn Striho Group (Pop Punk)
9:30 p.m. Killer Flamingos (Electro Pop)

Saturday, Sept. 4
3:30 p.m. Jessica Hernandez & The Deltas (Modern Rock)
6:30 p.m. The Cult Heroes (Punk Rock)
8 p.m. Silverghost (Indie Rock/Pop)

Sunday, Sept. 5
6:30 p.m. The High Strung (Rock/Pop)
10 p.m. CRUD (Alternative)

Monday, Sept. 6
11 a.m. Eliza Neals (Rock ‘n’ Soul)
4 p.m. The Barrettes Ladies Barbershop Quartet (Pop/Rock)
6:30 p.m. LusterKraft featuring Liz Larin (Rocktronik)
8 p.m. “Labor Day” with Amp Fiddler (Electric Funk/Soul)

Vince & Joe’s Stage: International

Friday, Sept. 3
11 a.m. Hip-Notic Dance Detroit/Mind, Belly & Soul (Belly Dancing)
12:30 p.m. Vince & Joe’s Presents a Gourmet Experience with Executive Chef Neil

Sunday, Sept. 5
6:30 p.m. La Chispa & Company (Flamenco)
9 p.m. Zap Toro featuring Sean Blackman (Latin Jazz/Funk)

Monday, Sept. 6
6:30 p.m. Madame XD (China)

Budweiser Stage: Rock

Saturday, Sept. 4
12:30pm See Jane Rock (Rock/Alternative)
9:30 p.m. The Howling Diablos (Rock’n Blues/Funk)

Sunday, Sept. 5
3:30 p.m. Julie Haven (Alternative/Pop)
5 p.m. Dave Edwards & The Look (Rock’n Soul)
6:30 p.m. Brandon Calhoon (Rock’n Blues/Soul)
8 p.m. Stellar Drive (Rock)
9:30 p.m. Rev. RightTime (Funk)

Monday, Sept. 6
6:30 p.m. The Jill Jack Band (Folk Rock)

Pepsi Stage: Jazz/R&B

Friday, Sept. 3
6:30 p.m. Jamie Register and The Glendales (Soul/Funk/R&B)
8 p.m. Priscilla Price (R&B)
9:30 p.m. Thornetta Davis (Blues/R&B)

Saturday, Sept. 4
11 a.m. Mistee Merritt (Hip Hop/R&B)
8 p.m. Sky Covington (Neo Soul)
9:30 p.m. HotSauce (R&B/Hip Hop)

Sunday, Sept. 5
3:30 p.m. Alina Morr & Urban Tropical (Latin Jazz)
6:30 p.m. P a.m.ela Wise (R&B/Jazz)
8 p.m. Inoh Savid (R&B/Jazz)

Monday, Sept. 6
11 a.m. Susie Woodman (Jazz/R&B)
12:30 p.m. Katrina Carson (R&B/Hip Hop)
6:30 p.m. Sheila Landis featuring Rick Matle (Jazz/Samba)
8 p.m. Tumbao Bravo (Latin/Jazz)

For the complete lineup, visit http://www.artsbeatseats.com

About the Author:

BTL Staff
Between The Lines has been publishing LGBTQ-related content in Southeast Michigan since the early '90s. This year marks the publication's 27th anniversary.