BTL COVID-19 Resource Guide

As the world continues to learn more about coronavirus and its spread, it's vital to stay up-to-date on the latest developments. However, it's also important to make sure that the information being distributed is from credible sources. To that end, Between The Lines has compiled, [...]

Ann Arbor Film Festival launches

By | 2017-10-31T14:22:38-04:00 October 31st, 2017|Entertainment|

Though the Ann Arbor Film Festival faced funding trouble this year, the show must go on.
The Festival screenings and events commences in the historic Michigan Theater on March 20 and runs through March 25.
Year after year, the Festival, founded in 1963, hosts renowned filmmakers from all over the world who consistantly challenge us in new and creative ways, according to their Web site. It celebrates independent and experimental filmmakers and artists of the moving image from around the world.
Now in its 45th year, it was created as an alternative to commercial cinema and mainstream film festival. For more information, visit http://www.aafilmfest.org.

8 p.m. March 20 (Opening Night)
Hymn To Pan – Francois Miron
Kristall – Christoph Giradet and Mattias Muller
Occulted – William Noland
Invisible City – Jack Cronin
Jean Genet in Chicago – Frederic Moffet
By Modern Measure – Matthew Lessner
L’Education Nautique – Christian Laurence
Intermission
El Doctor – Suzan Pitt
Popkitsch – Paul Winkler
In The Kingdom Of Shadows – Francisca Duran
Frequency of the Sun – Jason Boughton
Collage D’Hollywood – Richard Kerr

7 p.m. March 21
Friend Film – Colin V. Barton
Mirror World – Abigail Child
Hiro – Matthew Swanson
A Room With Askew – Gregory Godhard
Crossing the Stream – Skip Battaglia
Foggy Mountains Breakdown More than Non-Foggy Mountains – Jessie Stead

9:30 p.m. March 21
Color and Modulation, Part III – Rob Tyler
Michoacan: La Muerta – Sabine Gruffat & Ben Russell
Snail – Michael Langan
Establishing Shots – Chris McNamara
Hairlady – David Birdsell
Fountain of Youth – John Cannizzaro
Flow – Scott Nyerges
Orbit – Kerry Laitala
Future Antiquity: Opening Suitcases – Lewis Weinberg
The Small Ones – Lynn Sachs
Michoacan: El Traidor – Sabine Gruffat & Ben Russell
Cross – Austin Formato
Blue Monet – Carl Brown

7 p.m. March 22
Elsewhere – Luke Siecezek
Once – Barbara Sternberg
Ema/Emaki 2 – Takashi Ishida
Film For Tom – Stephen Connolly
Song and Solitude – Nathaniel Dorsky
In Loving Memory – Robert Todd

8 p.m. March 22 (Out Night Competition Program)
Londres – Eva Tang
Fascination – Michael Hoolbloom

9:30 p.m. March 22
Night Flight – Brent Coughenour
Untitled 2 – Valerie Brewer
How Little We Know of Our Neighbors – Rebecca Baron
Market Street – Tomonari Nishikawa
NYC Weights & Measures – Jem Cohen
lions and tigers and bears – Rebecca Meyers
Reminescence – Yuiko Matsuyama
Views From Home – Guy Sherwin
You Don’t Bring Me Flowers – Michael Robinson
Zone of Total Eclipse – Mika Taanilla

5:30 p.m. March 23
The Fighting Cholitas – Mariam Jobrani
Illymanya: The Story of Guinea Music – Nicholas Incorvaia and Joshua Batchelder
The Bakarwal – Asim Waqif

7 p.m. March 23
Life in the Web – Kathy Rose
Making the Balkans Erotic – Richard Haber
Sift – Sally Van Gorder
thereabouts – Peter Byrne
Everything Will Be OK – Don Hertzfeldt
Unified Fields – Brandon Walley
Film Noir – Osbert Parker
Elizabeth Short – Deco Dawson
Between Two Deaths – Wago Kreider
Mirror Mechanics – Siegfried A. Fruhauf

9:30 p.m. March 23
Masters of the Sea – Armen Evrensel
The Boy In The Air – Lynn Ellliot
Pump – Sinisa Kukic
Where You Are Is Not Where You Are Going – Jennifer Hardacker
Her Heart Is Washed In Water and Then Weighed – Sasha Waters
Sensing The World By Echo – Mark Taylor
Invisible – Roz Mortimer

1 p.m. March 24
Proximity – Inger Lise Hansen
7am – Imogen Stidworthy
Hammer and Flame – Vaughn Pilikian
Detroit Park – Julie Murray
Kabir Song – Anal Shah
Black and Whyte Trypps Number 3 – Ben Russell
The Dike of Transience – Guyla Nemes
Block – Emily Richardson
Silk Ties – Jim Jennings
Everyday Bad Dream – Fred Worden
Because of the War – Jennet Thomas
The General Returns From One Place To Another – Michael Robinson

3 p.m., March 24
Travel Diary – Ken-Ming Liu
KIEU – Kevin T. Allen
Monument – Alain Delannoy
Thomas In Bloom – Jeff Prugh
Breathing Chamber – Carlos Marulanda
A Little Night Fright – Mischa Livingstone
Ski Boys – Benny Zenga
Gimme Green – Eric Flag

7 p.m. March 24
Dear Bill Gates – Sarah J. Christman
Memo to Pic Desk – Chris Kennedy & Anna van der Meulen
Wolves in the Woods – B.J. Schwartz
Stranger Comes To Town – Jacqueline Goss
731: Two Versions Of Hell – James Hong
Instructions for a Light and Sound Machine – Peter Tscherkassky

9:30 p.m. March 24
And Lo, Guilharmenia – Louise Despont and Maria Dyer
Nothing, Nowhere – Daniel Garcia and Rania Attieh
I Just Wanted To Be Somebody – Jay Rosenblatt
My Person In The Water – Leighton Pierce
Help Is Coming – Ben Mor
Bridge Over The Drina – Xavier Lukomski
Who Is Stealing My Signs – Marc Tasman
Waving the Flag – Sheila Sofan
The Life And Times of RFK starring Gary Cooper – Aaron Valdez
Four Hours in Shatila – Carlos Lapenas
Le Bombardement – Richard Kerr

12:30 p.m. March 25
IV.6 – Mike Winkelmann
Big Red Ball – Chuck Moore
Startle Pattern – Eric Patrick
The Other Side – Bill Brown
Magnavoz – Jesse Lerner

2:30 p.m. March 25
Children of the Universe – Seth Welton
Tyger – Guilherme Marcondes
Children of the Shadows (Kage no kodomo) – Naoyuki Tsuji
Antimaps – Alexandra Ginsberg
930 – Alexandra Larose
What Love Looks Like – April Caskie
When Adnan Comes Home – Andrew Berends

5:30 p.m. March 25
The People’s Advocate – Hrag Yedalian
RANT – Dikran Janus Kadagian

8 p.m. March 25
United Gates of America – Alex Cooke
Off The Grid: Life On The Mesa – Eric Juhola

About the Author:

BTL Staff
Between The Lines has been publishing LGBTQ-related content in Southeast Michigan since the early '90s. This year marks the publication's 27th anniversary.