Ann Arbor Summer Festival Lineup

By | 2018-06-20T13:23:49+00:00 June 20th, 2018|Ann Arbor, Entertainment, Features, Neighborhoods|

This year marks the 35th consecutive Ann Arbor Summer Festival, a longstanding tradition that showcases some of the best of Ann Arbor’s art and music scenes — with its fair share of national acts, too. And though the event got started on June 8, it will run for four weeks until the end of June on Saturday, June 30. Here is an all-inclusive schedule that lists the remaining events until the event’s end.

Thursday, June 21
5 p.m. Retreat: The Psyche System
5 p.m. KidZone: Ann Arbor Hands-On Museum
5 p.m. Ann Arbor Guitar Trio
5:30 p.m. Buzzed Bee
6 p.m. Abigail Stauffer
7 p.m. Dave Sharp Worlds Quartet
8:30 p.m. Alsarah and the Nubatones
10 p.m. The Big Sick

Friday, June 22
5 p.m. Retreat: Iaidō (居合道): Introduction to the Way of the Japanese Sword
5 p.m. KidZone: International Institute, Center for Japanese Studies, and AFS
5 p.m. MYNA
6 p.m. Janelle Reichman Trio
7 p.m. Nadim Azzam
8:30 p.m. Madelyn Grant
10:15 p.m. Thornetta Davis

Saturday, June 23
5 p.m. Retreat: Introduction to the Ninja Martial Arts
5 p.m. KidZone: Stone School Cooperative Preschool
5 p.m. Elle Casazza
6 p.m. Spencer Michaud
7 p.m. The Stellars
8:30 p.m. Adam Plomaritas
10:15 p.m. Seth Bernard

Sunday, June 24
5 p.m. Retreat: Afro Vin Flow Yoga w/ Marty
5 p.m. KidZone: C.S. Mott Children’s Hospital
5 p.m. Chey Halliwill
6 p.m. Shari Kane & Dave Steele
7 p.m. KidsRock: Milkshake
8:15 p.m. Hoodang
10 p.m. Remember the Titans

Tuesday, June 26
4:30 p.m. Polyglot Theatre’s Ants
5 p.m. Retreat: TBC
5 p.m. KidZone: University Center for Language and Literacy
5 p.m. Tasting Tuesdays
5 p.m. Harrington Brown
5:30 p.m. Long Table Discussion – Zero Waste
5:45 p.m. Polyglot Theatre’s Ants
6 p.m. Bike Night
6:15 p.m. Dede and the Dream
6:30 p.m. At the Illusionist’s Table
7 p.m. Polyglot Theatre’s Ants
8 p.m. Big Sam’s Funky Nation
9:30 p.m. At the Illusionist’s Table
10 p.m. Some Like it Hot

Wednesday, June 27
5 p.m. Retreat: Zen Moon Flow
5 p.m. KidZone: Keith Hafner’s Karate
5 p.m. Warren & Flick
5 p.m. Wine Down Wednesdays
5:30 p.m. Letterpress Workshop
6 p.m. Audra Kubat
6:30 p.m. At the Illusionist’s Table
6:45 p.m. Madcat Midnight Blues Journey
8 p.m. The Dustbowl Revival
9:30 p.m. At the Illusionist’s Table
10 p.m. Galaxy Quest

Thursday, June 28
4:30 p.m. Polyglot Theatre’s Ants
5 p.m. Retreat: Argentine Tango
5 p.m. KidZone: UM Museum of Natural History
5 p.m. Oh Brother Big Sister
5 p.m. Slam Poetry & DJs
5:45 p.m. Polyglot Theatre’s Ants
6:15 p.m. Dave Menzo
6:30 p.m. At the Illusionist’s Table
7 p.m. Polyglot Theatre’s Ants
7 p.m. A Photo Exhibit by Myra Klarman
8 p.m. The Go Rounds
8 p.m. Jazzmeia Horn
9:30 p.m. At the Illusionist’s Table
10 p.m. Isle of Dogs

Friday, June 29
5 p.m. Retreat: Slow Vinyasa Flow
5 p.m. KidZone: Leslie Science and Nature Center
5 p.m. Rebecca Rosen
6 p.m. Max Bowen Trio
6:30 p.m. At the Illusionist’s Table
7 p.m. Sumkali
8:30 p.m. The Ragbirds
9:30 p.m. At the Illusionist’s Table
10:30 p.m. K. Jones and the Benzie Playboys

Saturday, June 30
5 p.m. Retreat: Zumba
5 p.m. KidZone: Michigan Creativity Association
5 p.m. Adam Labeaux
6 p.m. Rollie Tussing
6:30 p.m. At the Illusionist’s Table
7 p.m. Lushh
8:30 p.m. Chirp
9:30 p.m. At the Illusionist’s Table
10:15 p.m. Lady Sunshine and The X Band

About the Author: