The Fifth Annual Wilde Awards

By |2006-08-31T09:00:00-04:00August 31st, 2006|Uncategorized|
Favorite Local Professional Production with LGBT Themes or Characters:

“Hedwig and the Angry Inch” – Breathe Art Theatre Project, Valerie Bonasso, director
“Right on Maple, Left at the Altar” – Second City Detroit; Nancy Hayden, director
“Small Packages” – Planet Ant Theatre; Dave Davies, director
“Take Me Out” – Performance Network Theatre; Jim Posante & Tony Caselli, directors

Best Lead Actress – COMEDY:

Lisa Betz, “Twelfth Night” – Michigan Shakespeare Festival
Sandra Birch, “Steel Magnolias” – Meadow Brook Theatre
Maggie Carney, “Bad Dates” – BoarsHead Theater
Naz Edwards, “Coming of Age” – Jewish Ensemble Theatre Co.
Roxanne Wellington, “Syncopation” – Meadow Brook Theatre

Best Supporting Actor – DRAMA:

Greg Bowman, “Hannibal of the Alps” – Detroit Repertory Theatre
Ryan Carlson, “The Glass Menagerie” – Purple Rose Theatre Co.
Darrell Glasgow, “Take Me Out” – Performance Network Theatre
Randall Godwin, “Guest Artist” – Purple Rose Theatre Co.
Mike Metzel, “Sweet Bird of Youth” – Hilberry Theatre

Favorite ORIGINAL PRODUCTION or IMPROVISATIONAL COMEDY:

“The Bannistersâ Wholesome Family Fun Hour” – Planet Ant Theatre; Mikey Brown, director
“Bottle of Red” – Planet Ant Theatre; Margaret Edwartowski, producer
“8. An Antiplay” – Planet Ant Theatre; Chris Korte, director
“The Price of Justice” – Improv Inferno; Nate DuFort, director
“The Weekend” – Planet Ant Theatre; Nancy Hayden, director

Best Lead Actor – COMEDY:

Paul Hopper, “Jacob Marley’s Christmas Carol” – Performance Network Theatre
Grant R. Krause, “And The Winner Is” – Purple Rose Theatre Co.
John Lepard, “The Late Great Henry Boyle” – Purple Rose Theatre Co.
Richard Marlatt, “Syncopation” – Meadow Brook Theatre
Ed. Simone, “The Merchant of Venice” – Michigan Shakespeare Festival

Best Supporting Actress – DRAMA:

Casaundra Freeman, “Hannibal of the Alps” – Detroit Repertory Theatre
Linda Rabin Hammell, “A View from the Bridge” – Blackbird Theatre
Charlotte M. Leisinger, “Nickel and Dimed” – Jewish Ensemble Theatre Co.
Aphrodite Nikolovski, “Night Blooming” – Blackbird Theatre
Molly Thomas, “The Glass Menagerie” – Purple Rose Theatre Co.

Favorite Local Professional Production – MUSICAL / MUSICAL REVUE:

“Cancer! The Musical” – The Abreact; Shawn Handlon, director
“Crowns” – Plowshares Theatre Co.; Janet Cleveland, director
“Lady Day at the Emerson Bar & Grill” – Plowshares Theatre Co.; Janet Cleveland, director
“No Way to Treat a Lady” – BoarsHead/Meadow Brook Theatres; John M. Manfredi, director

Best Supporting Actress – COMEDY:

Susan Marie Berg, “Ice Glen” – Performance Network Theatre
Babs George, “Coming of Age” – Jewish Ensemble Theatre Co.
Sarab Kamoo, “And The Winner Is” – Purple Rose Theatre Co.
Tiffanie Kilgast, “The Inspector General” – Hilberry Theatre
Kate Peckham, “Steel Magnolias” – Meadow Brook Theatre

Best Lead Actor – DRAMA:

Jon Bennett, “A View from the Bridge” – Blackbird Theatre
John Lepard, “Brooklyn Boy” – Jewish Ensemble Theatre Co.
Thomas D. Mahard, “Devour the Snow” – Meadow Brook Theatre
Ray Schultz, “Take Me Out” – Performance Network Theatre
Will Young, “Moonglow” – Performance Network/BoarsHead Theatres

Best Female Performer – ORIGINAL PRODUCTION or IMPROVISATIONAL COMEDY:

Lauren Bickers, “The Weekend” – Planet Ant Theatre
Jen House, “Who’s House” – The Abreact
Trish Izzo, “The Christma-Hana-Kwanzaa Holiday Spectacular” – Improv Inferno
Jamie Moyer, “The Bannistersâ Wholesome Family Fun Hour” – Planet Ant Theatre
Tara Nida, “Small Packages” – Planet Ant Theatre

Favorite Local Professional Production – DRAMA:

“Brooklyn Boy” – Jewish Ensemble Theatre Co.; Christopher Bremer, director
“Fences” – Plowshares Theatre Co.; Gary Anderson, director
“Guest Artist” – Purple Rose Theatre Co.; Guy Sanville, director
“Moonglow” – Performance Network/BoarsHead Theatres; Jim Posante, director
“A View from the Bridge” – Blackbird Theatre; Lynch Travis, director

Best Actor – MUSICAL / MUSICAL REVUE:

Alan Ball, “No Way to Treat a Lady” – BoarsHead/Meadow Brook Theatres
Mike McGettigan, “Cancer! The Musical” – The Abreact
Jason Richards, “You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown” – Meadow Brook Theatre
Kevin Young, “Hedwig and the Angry Inch” – Breathe Art Theatre Project

Best Duo in a Local Professional Production:

Loren Bass & David Wolber, “A Life in the Theatre” – Performance Network Theatre
Nancy Heyden & Margaret Edwartowski, “Bottle of Red” – Planet Ant Theatre
Grant R. Krause & Patrick Michael Kenney, “Guest Artist” – Purple Rose Theatre Co.
Neil Necastro & Paul Riopelle, “Stones in his Pockets” – BoarsHead Theater
Charles Reynolds & Joel Mitchell, “The Architect and the Emperor of Assyria” – Zeitgeist Theater

Favorite Professional Touring Production:

“Altar Boyz” – City Theatre
“Chicago” – Fisher Theatre
“Golda-s Balcony” – Fisher Theatre
“Little Shop of Horrors” – Fisher Theatre
“Three Mo’ Tenors” – Fisher Theatre

Best Lead Actress – DRAMA:

Barbara Coven, “Nickel and Dimed” – Jewish Ensemble Theatre Co.
Carmen Decker, “Moonglow” – Performance Network/BoarsHead Theatres
Rhonda Freya English, “Fences” – Plowshares Theatre Co.
Carla Milarch, “A Doll’s House” – Performance Network Theatre
Michelle Mountain, “The Glass Menagerie” – Purple Rose Theatre Co.

Best Supporting Actor – COMEDY:

Sol Frieder, “Broadway Bound” – Jewish Ensemble Theatre Co.
Darrell Glasgow, “Jacob Marley’s Christmas Carol” – Performance Network Theatre
Aral B. Gribble II, “King o’ the Moon” – BoarsHead Theater
Paul Hopper, “And The Winner Is” – Purple Rose Theatre Co.
Neil Necastro, “Twelfth Night” – Michigan Shakespeare Festival

Best Male Performer – ORIGINAL PRODUCTION or IMPROVISATIONAL COMEDY:

Patrick OâConnor Cronin, “Last Call” – Planet Ant Theatre
Brian Hatch, “The Christma-Hana-Kwanzaa Holiday Spectacular” – Improv Inferno
Tim McKendrick, “The Price of Justice” – Improv Inferno
Oliver Pookrum, “The Heidelberg Project” – The Thick Knot Rhythm Ensemble
Tim Robinson, “Jerks at Warp Speed” – Planet Ant Theatre

Best Actress – MUSICAL / MUSICAL REVUE:

Naz Edwards, “Side by Side by Sondheim” – Jewish Ensemble Theatre Co.
Jahra Michelle McKinney, “Crowns” – Plowshares Theatre Co.
Felicia Taha, “Crowns” – Plowshares Theatre Co.
Kate Willinger Manfredi, “No Way to Treat a Lady” – BoarsHead/Meadow Brook Theatres

Favorite Local Professional Production – COMEDY:

“Broadway Bound” – Jewish Ensemble Theatre Co.; Evelyn Orbach, director
“Jacob Marley’s Christmas Carol” – Performance Network Theatre; Tony Caselli, director
“The Late Great Henry Boyle” – Purple Rose Theatre Co.; Guy Sanville, director
“Syncopation” – Meadow Brook Theatre; John M. Manfredi, director
“Twelfth Night” – Michigan Shakespeare Festival; John Seibert, director

About the Author:

BTL Staff
Between The Lines has been publishing LGBTQ-related content in Southeast Michigan since the early '90s. This year marks the publication's 27th anniversary.