Advertisement

Ongoing Election 2020 Results

Editor's note: This article will be continuously updated with the latest election results.

As the results from the Tuesday, Nov. 3, presidential election continue to be submitted, an increase in mail-in absentee ballots due to the novel coronavirus pandemic has slightly delayed precinct reporting across the U.S. As of Saturday afternoon at 12:05 p.m., here are the results of the U.S. presidential election and the pro-equality and LGBTQ candidates running in Michigan.


President of the United States

Joe Biden (D) – 2,672,896 – 49.8% – Win
Donald Trump (R) – 2,611,661 – 48.7%
With 99% of precincts reporting.

 

Michigan Supreme Court – Nonpartisan
Bridget Mary McCormack – 2,251,048 – 32% – Win
Elizabeth Welch – 1,400,266 – 20% – Win
With 92.4% of precincts reporting.


U.S. House
District 6
Jon Hoadley (D) – 133,489 -38%
Fred Upton (R) – 205,684 – 58% – Win
With 98.6% of precincts reporting.

District 8
Elissa Slotkin (D) – 221,121 – 51% – Win
Paul Junge (R) – 204,788 – 47%
With 100% of precincts reporting.

District 11
Haley Stevens (D) – 223,416 – 50% – Win 
Eric Esshaki (R) – 214,141 – 48%
With 91.9% of precincts reporting.

 

U.S. Senate
Gary Peters (D) – 2,699,760 – 50% – Win
John James (R) – 2,625,573 – 48%
With 99.1 % of precincts reporting.

State House
District 19
Laurie Pohutsky (D) – 29,479 – 50.12% – Win
Martha Ptashnik (R) – 29,221 – 49.68%
With 100% of precincts reporting.

District 46
Jody LaMacchia (D) – 19,387 – 37%
John Reilly (R) – 33,288 – 63%
With 83.78% of precincts reporting.

District 50
Tim Sneller (D)

District 108
Renee Richer (D) – 7,825 – 37%
Beau Matthew (R) – 13,031 – 62%


Michigan Judicial Races
45th District
Jaimie Powell Horowitz – 11,795 – 57% – Win
Brenda Richard – 8,725 – 42%


School Board Races
Southfield
Amani Johnson (D) – 13,434 – 22% – Win
With 100% of precincts reporting.

Royal Oak
Timothy J. Ciechorski (D) – 12,056 – 16%
With 100% of precincts reporting.

Kalamazoo
Megan Maddock (D) – 10,475 – 20%
Marshall Kilgore (D) – 7,935 – 16%
With 100% of precincts reporting.

 

City/County Commissioner
Ingham County – District 6
Brandon Currin (D) – 6,210 – 47%
With 100% of precincts reporting.

Shiawassee County – District 2
Robert Doran-Brockway (D) – 1,943 – 46,68% – Loss
With 100% of precincts reporting.

Washtenaw County – District 8
Jason Morgan (D) – 15,889 – 87.48% – Win
With 100% of precincts reporting.

Washtenaw County – District 9
Katie Scott (D) – 21,972 – 88.05% – Win
With 100% of precincts reporting.

Kent County – District 11
Justin Sheldon (D) – 9,267 – 41%

 

Oakland County Executive
David Coulter (D) – 407,582 – 55% – Win
Mike Kowall (R) – 324,119 – 44%
With 100% of precincts reporting.


Oakland County Treasurer
Robert Wittenberg (D) – 390,681 – 54% – Win
Joe Kent (R) – 335,077 – 46%
With 99.6 percent of precincts reporting.

Supervisor
Pioneer Township
Richard Renner (D) – 131 – 13%

 

Oakland County Prosecutor
Karen McDonald (D) – 415,652 – 57% – Win
Lin Goetz (R) – 313-668 – 43%


Clerk
Oakland County
Lisa Brown (D) – 405,977 – 56% – Win
With 99.6% of precincts reporting.

Alpine Township
Eric-John Szczepaniak (D) – 2,680 – 37%
With 100% of precincts reporting.


City Council
Ann Arbor
Travis Radina (D) – 11,598 – 98.66% – Win
With 100% of precincts reporting.


Park Commission

Ypsilanti
Brad O'Conner (D) – 20,061 – 14.06% – Loss
With 100% of precincts reporting.



Advertisement
Advertisement

From the Pride Source Marketplace

Go to the Marketplace
Advertisement