Best Duo or Trio Nominees
Joe Colosi & Joel Mitchell, "All Childish Things" – Planet Ant Theatre
Darrell Glasgow & Chris Roady, "Long Day's Journey Into Night" – Planet Ant Theatre
Grant R. Krause & Patrick Michael Kenney, "The Subject Was Roses" – Purple Rose Theatre Company
John Lepard & Tobin Hissong, "Rounding Third" – Williamston Theatre
Will David Young, Paul Hopper & Wayne David Parker, "Escanaba in Love" – Purple Rose Theatre Co.
Best Duo or Trio Winner
Best Actor in a Musical or Opera Nominees
Scott Crownover, "The Fantasticks" – Performance Network Theatre
Eric Gutman, "Hello Muddah, Hello Fadduh!" – Jewish Ensemble Theatre Company
Richard Marlatt, "The Sisters of Swing" – Meadow Brook Theatre
Jason Richards, "The All Night Strut" – BoarsHead Theater
Jubilant Sykes, "Porgy & Bess" – Michigan Opera Theatre
Best Actor in a Musical or Opera Winner
Best Local Professional Drama Nominees
"A Number" – Planet Ant Theatre; Eric W. Maher, director
"Amadeus" – Performance Network Theatre; Malcolm Tulip, director
"An Inspector Calls" – Jewish Ensemble Theatre Company; Christopher Bremer, director
"The Subject Was Roses" – Purple Rose Theatre Company; Quintessa Gallinat, director
"Wit" – Breathe Art Theatre Project; Courtney Burkett, director
Best Local Professional Drama Winner
Best Actress in a Comedy Nominees
Morgan Chard, "Private Lives" – Hilberry Theatre
Carmen Decker, "Holiday Memories" – BoarsHead Theater
Erin Noel Grennan, "Unnecessary Farce" – BoarsHead Theater
Elizabeth Hoyt, "A Midsummer Night's Dream" – Michigan Shakespeare Festival
Teri Clark Linden, "Candida" – Performance Network Theatre
Best Actress in a Comedy Winner
Best Actor in an Original Production Nominees
Mikey Brown, "Out of the Running" – Planet Ant Theatre
Quintin Hicks, "Michigan Impossible: All Laid Off & No Place To Go" – The Second City
Mike McGettigan, "Whackjob" – The Abreact
Russell A. Taylor, "Moses:39" – Satori Circus at 1515 Broadway
Mikey Wilson, "Simply Coney" – Planet Ant Theatre
Best Actor in an Original Production Winner
Person of the Year
Video: Theater in Southeast Michigan
Publisher's Award for Excellence
Acknowledgements
THE SIXTH ANNUAL WILDE AWARDS
Executive Producers:
Susan Horowitz
Jan Stevenson
Producer & Host:
Donald V. Calamia
Technical Director &
Graphics Coordinator:
Kevin Bryant
Co-Hosts:
Suzie Gouine
Jaime Moyer
Videographer:
Mikey Brown
ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS
The Historic Gem & Century Theatres
Special Events Director: Nicole Lakatos
Marketing & PR Director: Scott A. Myers
Technical Director: Mario Consiglio
House Manager: Steve Nesbitt
The Tony Lannen Trio:
Drums: Rob Schneider
Piano: Mike Malis
Bass: Tony Lannen
Planet Ant Theatre
Nate DuFort, Second City Detroit
Our Sponsors:
Paramount Bank
WDET 101.9FM
Fantasy Attic Costumes, Ann Arbor
Deborah Lannen
The Staff at Between The Lines
All of our fabulous guest performers
The Actors' Company
"Ambition"
Conceived by Michael A. Gravame & Tania L. Velinsky
Directed by: Michael A. Gravame
Music directed by: Tania L. Velinsky & Kevin Cristbrook
Choreographed by: Valerie J. Mould & Philip E. Simmons
Accompanist: Kevin Cristbrook
Starring:
Tony Battle
Jay Kaplan
Colleen Meyer
Alicia Psciuk
Philip E. Simmons
Tania L. Velinsky
Special thanks to:
City of Wayne Stage Door
First United Church of Royal Oak; Lori Vickers
Colleen Mayer
Philip E. Simmons
Stagecrafters Baldwin Theatre
Tania L. Velinsky