After Thwarted Kidnapping Plans, Whitmer Calls for Unity

Gov. Gretchen Whitmer addressed the State of Michigan after a plan to kidnap her and other Michigan government officials was thwarted by state and federal law enforcement agencies. She started by saying thank you to law enforcement and FBI agents who participated in stopping this [...]

MIVOTERGUIDE.COM

Make Michigan Progressive Again.

Get the 2020 Michigan Progressive Voters Guide and find out which candidates on your personal ballot are dedicated to supporting progressive politics and equality and justice for all Americans.

Get My Voter Guide

Wilde Awards Program

By |2005-09-01T09:00:00-04:00September 1st, 2005|Guides|

Cocktail and Hors d’oeuvre Reception
6:30 p.m. – 8 p.m.

The Awards Ceremony
8 p.m. – 9:30 p.m.

I. Introduction – Matthew Barton

II. Greeting – Special Guest

III. Musical Performance: “Gotta Get A Gimmick” – The Actors’ Company

IV. An Overview of the Nomination and Balloting Process

V. Welcome – Jan Stevenson and Susan Horowitz

VI. Publishers’ Award for Excellence

VII. And Now a Word From Our Sponsor: Paramount Bank

VIII. Best Supporting Female in a Local Professional Production – COMEDY:
Barbara Coven, “Humble Boy” – Performance Network Theatre
Naz Edwards, “She Loves Me” – Performance Network Theatre
Terry Heck, “Norma & Wanda” – Purple Rose Theatre Co.
Henrietta Hermelin, “Coming to Life” – Detroit Repertory Theatre
Laurel Hufano, “Boston Marriage” – Performance Network Theatre

IX. Favorite Local Professional Production – DRAMA:
“Driving Miss Daisy” – Meadow Brook Theatre; John M. Manfredi, director
“Henry IV, Part 1” – Hilberry Theatre; Gillian Eaton, director
“The Metamorphosis” – The Abreact; Chris Korte, director
“Mother Courage and Her Children” – Hilberry Theatre; Blair Anderson, director
“Seven Guitars” – Plowshares Theatre Co.; Gary Anderson, director

X. Best Male Performer in a Local Professional Production – MUSICAL:
Jeff Applegate, “Side by Side by Sondheim” – BoarsHead Theatre
James Bowen, “How High the Moon: Sara, Ella & Pops” – Plowshares Theatre Co.
Scott Crownover, “She Loves Me” – Performance Network Theatre
Jeff Drewno, “A New Brain” – The Actors’ Company

XI. Factoid

XII. Best Female Performer in a Local Professional Production – DRAMA:
Cecilia Foreman, “Intimate Apparel” – Detroit Repertory Theatre
Casaundra Freeman, “The Story” – BoarsHead & Plowshares Theatres
Carly Germany, “Mother Courage and Her Children” – Hilberry Theatre
Henrietta Hermelin, “Driving Miss Daisy” – Meadow Brook Theatre
Mindy Woodhead, “The Stillness Between Breaths” – Performance Network Theatre

XIII. Favorite Professional Touring Production :
“Hairspray” – Masonic Temple Theatre
“Late Night Catechism 2” – The Music Box at The Max
“The Male Intellect: an oxymoron?” – City Theatre
“The Phantom of the Opera” – Masonic Temple Theatre
XIV. Best Performer in an Original or Improvisational Comedy:
Darrell Glasgow, “Untitled 1&2: The Architect & The Storyteller” – Planet Ant Theatre
Andrew Huff, “Yard Sale” – Five Cents Short
Trish Izzo, “The Ladies Show: The Breast Show in Town” – Improv Inferno
Tim Robinson, “Detour of Duty” – Planet Ant Theatre
Nick Smith, “Pedro Orsini’s Parade of Penniless Players” – Planet Ant Theatre

XV. A Tribute to Beth Thibault

XVI. Best Male Performer in a Local Professional Production – DRAMA:
James Bowen, “Driving Miss Daisy” – Meadow Brook Theatre
Harold Hogan, “Unspoken Prayers” – Detroit Repertory Theatre
Markeus Kitts, “Seven Guitars” – Plowshares Theatre Co.
Oliver Pookrum, “Jesus Hopped the ‘A’ Train” – African Renaissance Theatre of Detroit
Charles Reynolds, “The Metamorphosis” – The Abreact

XVII. Favorite Original Production or Improvisational Comedy:
“Business As Unusual” – Planet Ant Theatre; Dave Davies, director
“Deceptions to the Rule” – Planet Ant Theatre; Shawn Handlon, director
“Pedro Orsini’s Parade of Penniless Players” – Planet Ant Theatre; Margaret Edwartowski, director
“Space F*ckers” – The Abreact; Mike McGettigan, director
“Yard Sale” – Five Cents Short; Timothy Campos, director

XVIII. Best Female Performer in a Local Professional Production – MUSICAL:
Jennifer Joan Joy, “She Loves Me” – Performance Network Theatre
Shannon Locke, “Side by Side by Sondheim” – BoarsHead Theatre
Jahra Michelle McKinney, “How High the Moon: Sara, Ella & Pops” – Plowshares Theatre Co.
Kate Willinger, “The World Goes ‘Round” – Meadow Brook Theatre

XIX. Musical Performance: “The Rocky Horror Show” – Meadow Brook Theatre

XX. And Now a Word From Our Other Sponsor: WDET 101.9FM

XXI. Favorite Local Professional Production – MUSICAL / MUSICAL REVUE:
“How High the Moon: Sara, Ella & Pops” – Plowshares Theatre Co.; Janet Cleveland, director
“Nunsensations: The All-New Nunsense Vegas Revue” – Mason Street Warehouse; Dan Goggin, director
“She Loves Me” – “Performance Network Theatre; Carla Milarch, director
“Side by Side by Sondheim” – BoarsHead Theatre; Geoffrey Sherman, director

XXII. Best Male Performer in a Local Professional Production – COMEDY:
Tony Bozzuto, “I Hate Hamlet” – Hilberry Theatre
Nick DePinto, “Misalliance” – Hilberry Theatre
Colin Mallory, “Over the Tavern” – BoarsHead Theatre
Neil Necastro Jr., “The Comedy of Errors” – BoarsHead Theatre
Jason Richards, “Brighton Beach Memoirs” – Jewish Ensemble Theatre Co.

XXIII. Best Duo in a Local Professional Production:
Arthur Beer & Council Cargle, “I’m Not Rappaport” – Jewish Ensemble Theatre Co.
Sandra Birch & Michelle Mountain, “Norma & Wanda” – Purple Rose Theatre Co
James Bowen & Thomas D. Mahard, “74 Georgia Avenue” – Jewish Ensemble Theatre Co.
John Lepard & John Seibert, “The Mystery of Irma Vep” – Purple Rose Theatre Co.
Carla Milarch & Roxanne Wellington, “Boston Marriage” – Performance Network Theatre

XXIV. The Wilde-r Awards

(continued)
XXV. Best Supporting Female Performer in a Local Professional Production – DRAMA:
Charlotte Leisinger, “Unspoken Prayers” – Detroit Repertory Theatre
Laurie V. Logan, “The Last Yankee” – Jewish Ensemble Theatre Co.
Charlotte J. Nelson, “The Story” – BoarsHead Theatre & Plowshares Theatre Co.
Tamam Tayeh, “The Metamorphosis” – The Abreact
Michelle Wilson, “Intimate Apparel” – Detroit Repertory Theatre

XXVI. Favorite Local Professional Production – COMEDY:
“I’m Not Rappaport” – Jewish Ensemble Theatre Co.; Christopher Bremer, director
“Misalliance” – Hilberry Theatre; Anthony Schmitt, director
“The Mystery of Irma Vep” – Purple Rose Theatre Co.; Anthony Caselli, director
“Norma & Wanda” – Purple Rose Theatre Co.; Guy Sanville, director
“Over the Tavern” – BoarsHead Theatre; Jane Page, director

XXVII. Best Supporting Male Performer in a Local Professional Production – DRAMA:
Mike Anthony, “Henry IV, Part 1” – Hilberry Theatre
Paul Hopper, “Driving Miss Daisy” – Meadow Brook Theatre
Cameron Knight, “Seven Guitars” – Plowshares Theatre Co.
Anthony Lucas, “Seven Guitars” – Plowshares Theatre Co.
John Seibert, “Summer and Smoke” – Performance Network Theatre

XXVIII. Special Surprise Entertainment

XXIX. Best Supporting Male Performer in a Local Professional Production – COMEDY:
Paul Hopper, “Humble Boy” – Performance Network Theatre
Grant R. Krause, “Norma & Wanda” – Purple Rose Theatre Co.
John Lepard, “Bus Stop” – Purple Rose Theatre Co.
Jim Porterfield, “Norma & Wanda” – Purple Rose Theatre Co.
Chris Roady, “I Hate Hamlet” – Hilberry Theatre

XXX. Best Female Performer in a Local Professional Production – COMEDY:
Mary Bremer, “Coming to Life” – Detroit Repertory Theatre
Carmen Decker, “Over the Tavern” – BoarsHead Theatre
Gillian Eaton, “Humble Boy” – Performance Network Theatre
Sarab Kamoo, “Private Lives” – Meadow Brook Theatre
Cheri Lynn, “The Comedy of Errors” – BoarsHead Theatre

XXXI. Favorite Local Professional Production with LGBT Themes or Characters:
“Boston Marriage” – Performance Network Theatre; Gillian Eaton, director
“Margaritaville” – BlackBag Productions; Mitch Range, director
“A New Brain” – The Actors’ Company; Michael A. Gravame, director

XXXII. Community Pride Award

XXXIII. Acknowledgments

XXXIV. Closing

Afterglow with Dessert
9:30 p.m.

Acknowledgments

{BOLD The Historic Gem and Century Theatres
Nicole Lakatos, Special Events Director
Scott A Myers, Marketing & PR Director
Steve Nesbitt, House Manager
Mario Consiglio, Technical Director
And the Tech Crew

Paramount Bank
Dee Dee Sung, “The Debt Free Diva”

WDET 101.9 FM
Kevin Piotrowski, Public Relations & Promotions Director
Ralph Valdez, Sr. Underwriting Rep./Program Host

Ultimate Crystal

Ashley’s Flowers

PrintingEdge.com

The Registration Moms
Deborah Lannen
Christine Tucker
Sally Vanderven

Justin Gargis

The Staff at Between The Lines

TMG – The Marketing Group
Marya W. Keefe

T-Bone Experience
Tony Lannen
Glen Tucker
Raynor Vanderven

The Actors’ Company
Michael A. Gravame, Concept, Writer & Director
David Sherline, Music Director
Shelley Fager-Bajarek, Choreographer
Jennifer Dale, Pianist
Karen Psciuk, Costumes
Steve Woznicki for his assistance
Nancy Potts for her assistance

Jeff Drewno
Kendall Doman
Jay Kaplan
Randy Stewart
Tania L. Velinsky
Lynette Yeager

The 313
Larry Joe Campbell
Andy Cobb
Joshua Funk
Nyima Funk
Marc Evan Jackson
Keegan-Michael Key

Meadow Brook Theatre
John Manfredi, Managing Director
David Regal, Artistic Director
Terry Carpenter, Stage Manager

James Bowen
Andy Huff
Jodie Kuhn Ellison
Kate Willinger
Michael Witwer

And musicians Tim Baum, Mike Duncan, Davie Legacy and Tim Link.

Planet Ant Theatre
Eric W. Maher, Artistic & Executive Director

And Additional Thanks to:
Performance Network Theatre
The First United Methodist Church of Royal Oak
Sean Coughlin
Jim Stone
Fantasy Attic Costumes

For the 2005 Wilde Awards

Executive Producers:
Susan Horowitz
Jan Stevenson

Producers:
Matthew Barton
Donald V. Calamia

Technical Director & Graphics Coordinator:
Kevin Bryant}

About the Author:

BTL Staff
Between The Lines has been publishing LGBTQ-related content in Southeast Michigan since the early '90s. This year marks the publication's 27th anniversary.